home
sitemap
The Institute
Call for Proposals
Studies
Library
Student Programs
Newsroom
Gallery
March 2004 Fellows Meeting
Dr. Robert Cassanova
Welcome and Status of NIAC Activities
NASA Institute for Advanced Concepts
Jerry Grey
Perspectives on Propulsion for Future Space Missions
Consultant
Steven Howe
Micro Asteroid Prospector Powered by Energetic Radioisotopes: MAPPER
Hbar Technologies
Steven Dubowsky
Microbots for Large-Scale Planetary Surface and Subsurface
MIT
Gregory Chirikjian
Architecture for Unmanned Self-Replicating Lunar Factories
Johns Hopkins University
Bradley Edwards
Keynote Speaker - Development Process for the Space Elevator
Director of Research, Institute for Scientific Research
Jarret M. Lafleur
Daedalon: A Revolutionary Morphing Spacecraft Design for Planetary Exploration
Georgia Institute of Technology
Kam Yee
Verde Base (A Lunar Greenhouse)
South Seattle Community College
Darin Ragozzine
Biomining for In-situ Resource Utilization
Harvard University
Tihamer Toth-Fejel
Modeling Kinematic Cellular Automata: An Approach to Self- Replication
General Dynamics
John Olds
The League of Extraordinary Machines: A Rapid and Scalable Approach to Planetary Defense Against Asteroid Impactors
SpaceWorks Engineering, Inc.
Paul Todd
Robotic Lunar Ecopoiesis
Space Hardware Optimization Technology (SHOT), Inc.
Kenneth Edwards
Keynote Speaker - Propulsion and Power with Positrons
Director, Revolutionary Munitions Air Force Research Laboratory
John Slough
The Plasma Magnet
University of Washington
Jordin Kare
Modular Laser Launch Architecture: Analysis and Beam Module Design
KareTechnical Consulting
Nathaniel Fisch
Optimal Navigation in a Plasma Medium
General Plasma Technologies LLC
James A. Garvin
Keynote Speaker - Mars Program Update
Lead Scientist for Mars Exploration Office of Space Science, NASA
M. P. Ulmer
Self Assembly of Optical Structures in Space
Northwestern University
James Wertz
High Resolution Structureless Telescope
Microcosm, Inc.
Meetings & Workshops